2014 NEWS

The 38th Alice Prize exhibition was on display at the Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs from Sat 10 May to Mon 9 June.

www.AraluenArtsCentre.nt.gov.au

DO YOU CARE ABOUT SEEING GREAT ART IN ALICE SPRINGS?

Posted by on November 26, 2014 in Forms and News, Past Winners | 0 comments

The Alice Springs Art Foundation seeks new members and new approaches to help keep its biennial Alice Prize program. Community members interested in continuing the Alice Prize are invited to the AGM on Sunday 30 November  2pm – 4pm at The Residency, Cnr Parsons & Hartley Sts. The AGM will be followed by afternoon tea and a presentation by artist Sia Cox. Download AGM Flyer:  ASAF AGM Flyer-V5 w Sia Works from the Prize contribute significantly to the art collection currently owned by the Alice Springs Town Council on behalf of the...

read more

The Alice Prize Unpackers’ Award

Posted by on May 7, 2014 in Forms and News | 0 comments

The team of ‘Unpackers and Hangers’ for the Alice Prize have exercised their own judgement in choosing one artwork to be the winner of the Unpackers’ Award. Congratulations to Faridah Cameron whose acrylic on canvas, “History” 2013, 175 x 175cm will receive recognition as the winner of the Alice Prize Unpackers’ Award 2014. Since the Unpackers do not always agree with each other, their secret ballot involves having several choices each. Around 10 or 12 artists were nominated, which stimulated interesting...

read more

Selected Artists 2014

Posted by on February 26, 2014 in Forms and News | 0 comments

The 38th Alice Prize 2014 will be opened on Friday 9 May.

The winner will be announced by the judge, Dr. Michael Brand, Director of the Art Gallery of NSW.

The 65 Artists selected for exhibition are:

Ying Huang

VIC

Ruth Johnstone

VIC

Col Jordan

WA

Wendy Kelly

VIC

Christopher Kerley

VIC

Martin King

VIC

Barbie Kjar

TAS

Bonnie Lane

VIC

Ruth le Cheminant

NSW

Genevieve Kemarr Loy

NT

Margaret Loy Pula

NT

Danielle Mackenzie

VIC

Pip Mc Manus

NT

Vincent Namatjira

NT

Yinarupa Nangala

NT

Bai Bai NapangarDi

NT

Maria Josette Orsto

NT

Napolean Oui

QLD

Tom Phillips

SA

Rita Pitjara Beasley

NT

Levina Pitjara Morton

NT

Megan Puls

QLD

Gunjan Aylawadi

NSW

Alec Baker

NT

Natalie Blom

WA

Ross Booker

QLD

Faridah Cameron

TAS

Georgina Campbell

VIC

Magda Cebokli

VIC

Rowan Conroy

NSW

Jason Cordero

SA

Lucas Davidson

NSW

Julia Davis

NSW

Chris De Rosa

SA

Shoufay Derz

NSW

Kate Downhill

NSW

Stefan Dunlop

QLD

Merilyn Fairskye

NSW

Donna Fearne

VIC

Jacqueline Felstead

VIC

Alexandra Gillespie

ACT

Jessica Grace

QLD

Petrina Hicks

NSW

Naomi Howard

TAS

Cowboy Loy Pwerl

NT

Hannah Quinlivan

ACT

Rammey Ramsey

WA

Ralf Rehak

VIC

Dale Roberts

NT

Catherine Rogers

NSW

Rita Rolley

SA

Louise Saxton

VIC

Sylvia Schwenk

NSW

Sam Scoufos

QLD

Wendy Sharpe

NSW

Tim Sterling

VIC

Keith Stevens

SA

Neridah Stockley

NT

Marina Strocchi

NT

Jennifer Taylor

NT

Warlimpirrnga Tjapaltjarri

WA

Johnny Yungut Tjupurrula

NT

Dianna Wells

VIC

Jason Wing

NSW

Kath Withers

NSW

read more

Entry Forms 2014

Posted by on June 17, 2013 in Forms and News | Comments Off

Entry Forms 2014

The new entry forms for the 2014 Alice Prize are here.

2014 – Entry Form

2014 – Entry Conditions

read more

2014 Judge and Selection Panel

Posted by on September 22, 2013 in Forms and News | 0 comments

2014 Judge and Selection Panel

Judge

Dr Michael Brand, Director Art Gallery of NSW

Selection Panel

Nici Cumpston, Artist and Curator Art Gallery of SA

Therese Ritchie, Artist and Photographer, Darwin NT

Kelly Gellatly, Director of the Ian Potter Museum of Art, Victoria

read more