The 39th Alice Prize 2016


The 39th Alice Prize exhibition opened on Friday 15 April and ended Monday 13 June 2016 at the Araluen Arts Centre, 61 Larapinta Drive, Alice Springs.

The judge, Director of Queensland Art Gallery & Gallery Of Modern Art, Chris Saines CNZM, announced the winner of the Prize on Opening Night.
Click on each image below to read further comments by the judge.

Download the 39th Alice Prize 2016 Room Brochure/Catalogue

Winner of the Tammy Kingsley Peoples’ Choice Award is Peter Mungkuri of Iwanta Arts with his painting Ngura (Country)

Winner of the 39th Alice Prize 2016

Naomi Hobson, QLD
High Pine, 2015
Synthetic polymer paint on linen, 200 x 200cm

Hobson_Naomi_High Pine Web

“Naomi Hobson is one of a new generation of contemporary indigenous artists who is beginning to make her mark nationally. High Pine 2015 is a compelling example of her approach to painting country – for all its painterly and abstract life its visual cues and palette are insistently local.” – Chris Saines CNZM


 

Highly Commended

Kristian Laemmle-Ruff, VIC Pine Gap (a photograph of the Centre of Australia), 2015 Duratran print on blackwood light-box, (edition: 1/5 + AP), 37 x 128 x 19cm

Kristian Laemmle-Ruff, VIC Pine Gap (a photograph of the Centre of Australia), 2015 Duratran print on blackwood light-box, (edition: 1/5 + AP), 37 x 128 x 19cm

Elizabeth Kunoth Kngwarray, NT Yam Seeds and Flowers, 2015 Synthetic polymer paint on linen, 200 x 120cm

Elizabeth Kunoth Kngwarray, NT Yam Seeds and Flowers, 2015 Synthetic polymer paint on linen, 200 x 120cm

Dasha Riley, QLD Thoughts of Spring, 2015 Digital photograph, metallic print (edition: 2/7 + AP), 75 x 75cm

Dasha Riley, QLD Thoughts of Spring, 2015 Digital photograph, metallic print (edition: 2/7 + AP), 75 x 75cm


 

Commended

Patrick Heath Domestic Series, 2016

Patrick Heath Domestic Series, 2016 Carved cricket bats, cast cement, steel, 160 x 170 x 20cm

Lindy McSwan, VIC Horizon Lines, 2014 Mild steel, enamel, sand, oxidised patina, 8 vessels, dimensions variable

Lindy McSwan, VIC Horizon Lines, 2014 Mild steel, enamel, sand, oxidised patina, 8 vessels, dimensions variable

Sarah Dugan, NSW Badlander, 2014 Video projection

Sarah Dugan, NSW Badlander, 2014 Video projection


 

 

The following artists were selected as finalists:

 

Gunjan Aylawadi curled paper strips NSW
Craig Barrett photography VIC
Tok Basuki mixed media on board SA
Rita Beasley painting NT
Jo Bertini painting NSW
Alice Blanch photography SA
Rachel Buch 3D – ceramic NSW
Katharine Buljan painting NSW
Chris Byrnes pinhole photography NSW
Magda Cebokli painting VIC
Julie Collins & Derek John 3D (sculpture) VIC
Gabrielle Courtenay 3D (sculpture) NSW
Callum Croker digital print VIC
Simon Cuthbert photography TAS
Aly de Groot 3D (sculpture) NT
Shoufay Derz HD video 2-channel NSW
Mark Dober mixed media on paper VIC
Sarah Dugan video NSW
Wayne Eager painting NT
Liss Fenwick photography NT
Nick Ferguson painting NSW
Jason Fitzgerald 3D (sculpture) QLD
Jennifer Goodman painting VIC
Carla Gottgens 3D VIC
Craig Handley painting NSW
Patrick Heath 3D (carving) SA
Naomi Hobson painting QLD
Rhiannon Hopley photography NSW
Sarah Horvath 3D (sculpture) VIC
Naomi Howard painting TAS
Chris Humphries drawing VIC
Troy Innocent 3D wall or floor VIC
Lucy Irvine 3D (sculpture) ACT
Wendy Jagger 3D (porcelain ceramic) VIC
Fiona Kemp 3D (sculpture) NSW
Catherine Kennedy mixed media on canvas NSW
Moon Hee Kim photography NSW
Jordan King painting SA
Elizabeth Kunoth Kngwarray painting NT
Kristian Laemmle-Ruff photography (light box) VIC
Jo Lankester printmaking QLD
Roysubum Lee photography NSW
Baoying Li photography QLD
Alison Locke digital print NSW
Wendy Loefler drawing NSW
Camilla Loveridge mixed media on board WA
Genevieve Kemarr Loy painting NT
Kim Mahood mixed media on canvas NSW
David Marsden mixed media on board TAS
Denise Martin photography VIC
Penny Mason mixed media on paper TAS
Lindy McSwan 3D (steel vessels) VIC
Betty Morton painting NT
Peter Mungkuri painting NT
Geoff Overheu 2D framed sculpture WA
Diego Ramirez HD video VIC
Philip Reuter printmaking NSW
Anna Reynolds digital print VIC
Dasha Riley photography QLD
Kurt Sorensen photography NSW
Beverley Southcott digital print SA
Jodi Stewart 3D (ceramic sculpture) VIC
Jennifer Taylor painting NT
Bibi Viro digital print VIC
Dianna Wells photography VIC
Kerry Williams digital print QLD
Tiger Yaltangki painting NT